Public Notice:
TOWN OF VALDESE
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
NOTICE OF SECOND PUBLIC HEARING
The Town of Valdese is holding a second public hearing to discuss a Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) $1,182,581 grant request to be submitted to the North Carolina Department of Commerce Rural Economic Development Division. This project proposes to improve approximately 1.75 miles of local residential streets that have experienced significant deterioration due to age, inadequate drainage, and recurring stormwater impacts. The proposed streets include Anthony St, Carter St NE, Club Circle NE, Eldred St NE (Main to Laurel St), Jaubert Ave SE, Laurel St NE to Gardiol Ave NE, Tarvia Ave NE, and White St NE. 100% of the CDBG-DR funds will benefit low- and moderate-income persons.
The Public Hearing will be held at the regularly scheduled meeting on Monday, September 14th, 2026, at 6:00 pm in the Valdese Town Hall Council Chambers, 102 Massel Ave SW Valdese, NC 28690.
The Town of Valdese holds all public meetings in accessible rooms. All interested persons are invited to attend this hearing. Auxiliary aids will be supplied to the disabled if requested five days prior to the public hearing. Person needing special assistance or non-English speaking persons desiring to participate in this hearing should contact Jessica Lail, Town Clerk, at 828-879.2117 or 1-800-735-0533 (TDD/TTY) for the hearing impaired.
Esta información está disponible en español en en cualquier otro idioma bajo petición. Por favor, pongase encontacto con Kyle Case al 828-485-4285 o en Western Piedmont Council of Governments, 1880 2nd Ave NW, Hickory, NC 28801. De alojamiento para esta solicitud
TOWN OF VALDESE
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM
NOTICE OF SECOND PUBLIC HEARING
The Town of Valdese is holding a second public hearing to discuss a Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) $5,567,386 grant request to be submitted to the North Carolina Department of Commerce Rural Economic Development Division. This project proposes to replace an aging backup generator at the Town’s wastewater treatment plant (WWTP), a critical public facility that provides wastewater service to residential, commercial, and industrial users. 100% of the CDBG-DR funds will benefit low- and moderate-income persons.
The Public Hearing will be held at the regularly scheduled meeting on Monday, September 14th, 2026, at 6:00 pm in the Valdese Town Hall Council Chambers, 102 Massel Ave SW Valdese, NC 28690.
The Town of Valdese holds all public meetings in accessible rooms. All interested persons are invited to attend this hearing. Auxiliary aids will be supplied to the disabled if requested five days prior to the public hearing. Person needing special assistance or non-English speaking persons desiring to participate in this hearing should contact Jessica Lail, Town Clerk, at 828-879.2117 or 1-800-735-0533 (TDD/TTY) for the hearing impaired.
Esta información está disponible en español en en cualquier otro idioma bajo petición. Por favor, pongase encontacto con Kyle Case al 828-485-4285 o en Western Piedmont Council of Governments, 1880 2nd Ave NW, Hickory, NC 28801. De alojamiento para esta solicitud.
8/24/26: The Valdese Water Department will be conducting hydrant flushing on Tuesday, August 25th in the areas of Katherine Street, Holly Hills Circle, Montanya View Drive, Avery Street, Dogwood Avenue, Perkins Road, Fat Avenue, Tron Park Avenue, King Street, Townsend Street, Cranbrook Avenue, and Pineburr Avenue. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause our water customers. Please call 828-879-2128 for further information. Thank you
NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OF UNTREATED SEWAGE
PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT:
![]()
NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OF UNTREATED SEWAGE
The Town of Valdese had a discharge of untreated wastewater from our collection system. The discharge occurred on July 2nd, 2026 at 10:00 AM, approximately 5,000 gallons of untreated wastewater was discharge into the Double Branch Creek in the Catawba river basin. This spill was caused by Hurricane Helene cleanup efforts, the contractor broke the pipe that was crossing the creek. NC General Statute article 21, chapter 143.215C requires that the owner or operator of any wastewater collection or treatment works to issue a press release when a untreated wastewater discharge of 1,000 gallons or more reaches surface water. The Division of Water Resources was notified of this event on July 2nd, 2026 at 10:30 AM and is reviewing the matter. For more information contact Allen Hudson, Public Works Director at 828-874-6779







